Clanton v. Schlegel Systems, Inc.
[…] See Haywood v. Heritage Christian Home, Inc., 977 F.Supp. 611, 613 (W.D.N.Y. 1997) (Larimer, C.J.) (Noting that both claims are governed by McDonnell Douglas standard.). Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's state law racial discrimination claims under the New York Human Rights Law is denied. Defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's state law claims as they relate to gender and/or disability discrimination is granted.

With respect to liability of individual defendants for acts of employment discrimination, Subsection six of § 296 of the New York Human Rights Law provides that, "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do so." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6).