Clancy v. Ginnerty
[…] Ten individuals spoke in support of the Clancys' application. Another ten individuals spoke in opposition to the application, opining that retail sales would not be compatible with the surrounding agricultural area. The Board issued a written decision on April 27, 2005, denying the Clancys' application. On June 7, 2005, the Clancys timely filed an appeal to this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The standard of review for the Superior Court's appellate consideration of a zoning board's decision is governed by R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-69 (d), which states:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The reviewing court gives deference to the decision of the zoning board, the members of which are presumed to have special knowledge of the rules related to the administration of zoning ordinances. See Monforte v.