Clairmont v. Genuity, Inc.
[…] Clairmont alleges that the defendants failed to pay her over $500,000 in commissions she earned between 2001 and 2003. Several months after Clairmont filed this action, defendant Genuity, Inc., filed for bankruptcy protection in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. While Genuity was in bankruptcy proceedings, Clairmont settled her claim against the corporation for far less than she alleges she was owed by her former employer. See Kennar Decl. Ex. B. Clairmont seeks to recover damages from Hayes and Stewart, and other individual defendants, under RCW 49.52.070. That statute provides that "any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the [wage] provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee . . . for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees."

Hayes worked for Genuity in Massachusetts, where he now resides. Hayes was a member of Genuity's compensation committee and was one of the individuals who drafted Genuity's sales incentive plan, (Clairmont Decl. Ex. A).