Civil Action 2:21-cv-1836
[…] “Probable cause to arrest requires more than mere suspicion; however, it does not require that the officer have evidence sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 482-83 (citing U.S. v. Glasser, 750 F.2d 1197, 1205 (3d Cir. 1984)). Instead, there must be “a ‘fair probability' that the person committed the crime at issue.” Wilson v. Russo, 212 F.3d 781, 789 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 113 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997)).
Here, Defendant Rokavec drafted an APC related to the charges of Receiving Stolen Property, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 3925, and Persons Not to Possess Firearms, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6105. The offense of Receiving Stolen Property is defined, in part, as: “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.