Clair v. Fayette Cnty. Prison
[…] Lackawanna Cnty. Prison, Civil Action No. 1:11-cv-1444, 2011 WL 3794885, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 26, 2011) (citing Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58 (1989)). Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss on this claim should be granted. Any attempt to amend would be futile as a matter of law.

6. Negligence claims against Lenkey, Akerman and Rutherford

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's negligence claims and argue that they are immune from any claim for negligence pursuant to the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”), 42 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 8541, et seq. The general provision with respect to governmental immunity provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damage on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541. The statute further provides for eight (8) exceptions to this immunity, none of which are applicable here. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8542(b)(1)-(8).