Clair v. Fayette Cnty. Prison
[…] C.S.A. §§ 8541, et seq. The general provision with respect to governmental immunity provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damage on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541. The statute further provides for eight (8) exceptions to this immunity, none of which are applicable here. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8542(b)(1)-(8). Section 8550, however, provides that if “it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted . . . actual malice or willful misconduct,” immunity will not apply. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 8550, 8542(a)(2). Willful misconduct has been defined as being synonymous with an intentional tort. Sanford v. Stiles, 456 F.3d 298, 315 (2006).