Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Ventures, LLC
[…] In that appeal, the Court affirmed the IAB's decision in part, reversed it in part, and remanded the matter to the IAB for an award of attorneys' fees. Thereafter, Pepsi appealed that Order to the Delaware Supreme Court. The Supreme Court dismissed Pepsi's appeal finding it to be interlocutory because the matter had been remanded to the IAB.

Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Ventures, LLC, 2018 WL 6603792, at *1 (Del. Super. Dec. 13, 2018).

Pepsi Bottling Ventures, LLC v. Holben, No. 16, 2019, at *4 (Del. Feb. 1, 2019).

2. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2350(f), the Superior Court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys' fees for an appeal from an IAB decision "where claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal." The legislative intent behind the statute is to create a right for a successful claimant to obtain attorneys' fees for the time spent preparing for the appeal from an unfavorable Board decision.

Elliot v. State, 2012 WL 7760033, at *1 (Del. Super. Dec. 24, 2012).