12-15-2022
[…] The Board also found that, because the employer and its workers’ compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier) were on the risk on the date of disablement (October 15, 2019), they were liable for the claim. The carrier appeals.
We reverse. To ascertain the proper employer and/or carrier on the risk in an occupational disease case such as this, it must first be determined whether a claimant's disability derives from an occupational disease (see Workers’ Compensation Law §§ 3[2][30] ; 44) or from "[s]ilicosis or other dust diseases" ( Workers’ Compensation Law § 3[2][29] ; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 44–a ). Where, as here, claimant's disability indisputably derives from an occupational disease, Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 applies, and "[t]he total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted" ( Workers’ Compensation Law § 44 ).