No. M2008-02292-WC-R3-WC.
[…] Krick v. City of Lawrenceburg, 945 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Tenn. 1997); Landers v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 775 S.W.2d 355, 356 (Tenn. 1989). A trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Ridings v. Ralph M. Parsons Co., 914 S.W.2d 79, 80 (Tenn. 1996).
Analysis
1. MIR Impairment Rating: Employer first contends that the trial court erred in rejecting the impairment rating of Dr. Stanton, the MIR physician. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(5) provides, in pertinent part: "The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary."
In its bench decision, the trial court did not initially discuss Dr. Stanton's opinion. After counsel requested the court to address the issue, the court stated: