Clagett v. Mack-Cali Realty Corp.
[…] Although the notice of claim was sent to Paramus's municipal attorney and city clerk, Paramus was not listed as a responsible party in the notice. Therefore, Paramus was not on notice of any claim against it and had no reason to investigate a claim it was not involved in. The court properly granted summary judgment on the grounds of the deficient notice of claim.

The court also did not err in granting Paramus summary judgment due to the immunity afforded it under the TCA. All of the locations plaintiff has proffered as the site of her fall are commercial properties.

N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 provides public entities with general immunity from tort claims. However, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 excepts a public entity from immunity for an "injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury," the dangerous condition was the proximate cause of the injury, there was "a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred" and either "an employee of the public entity within the scope of [their] employment created the dangerous condition" through their negligence,