Claflin v. Claflin
[…] Because section 61.0401 specifically addresses the proceedings which Mr. Claflin now challenges, its requirements control over the general terms of a more comprehensive policies. See McKendry v. State , 641 So. 2d 45, 46 (Fla. 1994).

We note that section 61.0401 appears to make a distinction between judgments, orders, and statutes. Specifically, judgments and orders of a foreign country must not offend the "public policy of this state" while application of law of a foreign country is void if it contravenes the "strong public policy" of this state. Section 61.0401(1) defines "strong public policy" as "public policy of sufficient importance to outweigh the policy of protecting freedom of contract." We conclude this distinction is not relevant here as the prior marriage was not a valid contract thereby not implicating whether the freedom of contract was offended.
--------

Chapter 61, Florida Statutes, governs the dissolution of marriages.