Civil No. 04-627-JE.
[…] Among other things, PAIMI authorizes a PAS to "(A) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred; [and] "(B) pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State . . ., but only with respect to matters which occur within 90 days after the date of the discharge of such individual from a facility providing care or treatment." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1). When investigating an alleged incident, PAS "shall . . . have access to facilities in the State providing care or treatment" and, under certain circumstances, access to certain patient records. See 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(3).