Clace, Tax Collector v. Fair
[…] Town of Brattleboro v. Carpenter, 104 Vt. 158, 180, 158 A. 73 (1932); G.L. § 917.

At the next session of the Legislature G.L. § 917 was amended by adding "a tax collector may institute suits as tax collector in his own name and join in one action to recover all taxes in his hands for collection against one taxpayer." (1933) No. 19, § 2. No authorization was given to the collector to recover "fees accrued thereon" as with a municipality. His authority, then and now, is confined to "taxes in his hands for collection." 32 V.S.A. § 5221.

32 V.S.A. § 5222 is of similar import. It provides:

"Taxes imposed or assessed under the provisions of this chapter and of chapters 127 and 129 of this title and all fees accruing or accrued against the taxpayer on account of delinquency may be recovered with costs in an action brought in the name of the town or municipality within it to which such taxes are due."

Furthermore, we think it is appropriate to point out that the subject matter of the action is the delinquent tax due the municipality. Interest and penalties are only incidental.