Claborne v. The Hous. Auth. of New Orleans
[…] Furthermore, the district court's rejection of the argument that the RMAs constituted stipulations pour autrui fails to appreciate the essence of third-party beneficiary rights. The law does not require an explicit stipulation for a third party to benefit from a contract; it suffices that the contract clearly intends such benefit. The maintenance and repair obligations outlined in the RMAs unmistakably intended to benefit the Tenants. La. C.C. art. 1978 provides:

A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for the third person called a third party beneficiary.
Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the
contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement.

Under Louisiana law, such a contract is commonly referred to as a "stipulation pour autrui." Whitney Nat'l Bank v. Howard Weil Fin.