Claborn v. Swarthout
[…] Petition, pp. 6-12.

As to claim 1,wherein petitioner contends that the BPH violated Cal. Penal Code § 5011 because he denied committing a juvenile rape offense and because the panel did not believe his motive for his commitment offense, petitioner does not set forth a colorable ground. Petition, pp.6, 9. Under Cal. Penal Code § 5011(b), the BP[H] "shall not require, when setting parole date, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." Even assuming petitioner's BPH panel violated this provision, it does not rise to the level of a federal constitutional violation. A writ of habeas corpus is available under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a) only on the basis of some transgression of federal law binding on the state courts. Middleton v.