C.L.A. v. State
[…] Benton v. State, 536 So.2d 162, 165 (Ala. Cr. App. 1988).'
"May v. State, 710 So.2d 1362, 1372 (Ala.Crim.App.1997). See also Williams v. State, 10 So.3d 1083, 1087 (Ala.Crim.App.2008). Furthermore, '[t]he weight and probative value to
be given to the evidence, the credibility of the witnesses, the resolution of conflicting testimony, and inferences to be drawn from the evidence are for the jury.' Smith v. State, 698 So.2d 189, 214 (Ala.Crim.App.1996), affd, 698 So.2d 219 (Ala. 1997)."

336 So.3d at 686.

Section 13A-6-69.1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact." "Sexual contact" is defined as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party. The term does not require skin to skin contact." § 13A-6-60(3), Ala. Code 1975.