23A-JT-3080
[…] Indeed, he gave nonspecific testimony and seemed to have exerted little effort toward planning. In contrast, the parent in K.E. provided a specific and detailed plan. See id. at 647.
[¶17] At one point, Father seems to suggest that he was not "provided with a reasonable opportunity to maintain a relationship with [Child]." Appellant's Br. p. 19. Father cites Indiana Code section 31-34-19-6, which pertains to dispositional decrees in CHINS matters. This statute mandates that the dispositional decree "provide[] a reasonable opportunity for the child's parent who: (A) is incarcerated; and (B) has maintained a meaningful role in the child's life; to maintain a relationship with the child." I.C. § 31-34-19-6(a). To the extent Father claims that the underlying proceedings ran afoul of this statute, we note that the trial court specifically found that "Father . . . ha[d] not maintained a meaningful role in [Child's] life[.]" Appellant's App.