CK–S. Assocs. v. Charlotte N.C. Hotel Corp.
[…] Defendant argues that without this evidence, plaintiff could not establish that it had perfected its lien. However, while plaintiff was indeed required to provide notice to the senior lienholder under the terms of the easement agreement, this requirement did not affect the perfection of the lien against defendant. The easement agreement clearly states that the filing of the lien and any resultant foreclosure on that lien was governed by Chapter 44A of our General Statutes. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A–11 (2011), “[a] claim of lien on real property granted by this Article shall be perfected ... upon the filing of the claim of lien on real property ...” Plaintiff presented evidence that it had filed a claim of lien in accordance with all statutory requirements, and this evidence was sufficient to establish that it had perfected its lien. This argument is overruled.

VI. Conclusion