2140408.
[…] Ex parte Jackson, 614 So.2d 405, 406–07 (Ala.1993).... Furthermore, we must give the words in a statute their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used we must interpret it to mean exactly what it says. Ex parte Shelby County [Health ] Care Auth., 850 So.2d 332 (Ala.2002).”
Bean Dredging, L.L.C. v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, 855 So.2d 513, 517 (Ala.2003).
Section 12–15–314 reads, in pertinent part:
“(a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:
“....
“(3) Transfer legal custody to any of the following:
“....
“c. A relative or other individual who, after study by the Department of Human Resources, is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive and care for the child. Unless the juvenile court finds it not in the best interests of the child, a willing, fit, and able relative shall have priority for placement or custody over a non-relative.”