2:23-cv-04489-DCN
[…] See id. It also offers thirteen other arguments targeted specifically at the Developers' various individual causes of action. See id. at 7-24. Alternatively, Mount Pleasant asserts that this case should be stayed pending resolution of the BOZA Appeal and the DRB Appeal. See Id. at 24-28.
Section 6-29-820(A) provides that: “A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the [BOZA] or an officer or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from a decision of the [BOZA] to the circuit court in and for the county.” S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-820(A). Section 6-29-900(A) uses essentially identical language to describe appeals from the DRB. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-900(A).
In their response, the Developers agree that Section 6-29-820 provides a right to appeal BOZA decisions to the Court of Common Pleas.