2:23-cv-04489-DCN
[…] Id. Additionally, the Developers point to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Knick v. Township of Scott, 139 S.Ct. 2162, 2179 (2019), in which the Court ruled that property owners were no longer required to exhaust state court remedies before asserting takings claims in federal court. ECF No. 10 at 11-12. The Developers argue that either dismissing or staying this case would run afoul of both S.C. Code Ann. Section 6-29-840(B) and the Supreme Court's decision in Knick. Id.
Section 6-29-840 reads as follows:
(A) At the next term of the circuit court or in chambers, upon ten days' notice to the parties, the presiding judge of the circuit court of the county must proceed to hear and pass upon the appeal on the certified record of the [BOZA] proceedings ....
(B) . . . Nothing in this subsection prohibits a property owner from subsequently electing to assert a pre-existing right to trial by jury of any issue beyond the subject matter jurisdiction of the [BOZA], such as, but not limited to, a determination of the amount of damages due for an unconstitutional taking.S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-930 (identical language concerning DRB appeals).
In addition to these arguments, the Developers also respond to Mount Pleasant's thirteen additional arguments on dismissal. Id. at 12-32.