2:23-cv-04489-DCN
[…] See Gearing, 54 F.4th at 1147-50; see also Ballantyne Vill. Parking, LLC, 818 Fed.Appx. at 203-04 (finding that a case was not ripe under the first prong of the Williamson County test when a zoning decision was on appeal to the municipal zoning board of appeals and might be appealed thereafter to the state court system).
Second, the Developers argue that a stay would conflict with their ability to pursue a separate lawsuit over the BOZA's decision, as provided in S.C. Code Ann. Section 6-29-840(B). ECF No. 10 at 34. That statue specifically says that pursuing a BOZA appeal does not “prohibit[] a property owner from subsequently electing to assert a pre-existing right to a trial by jury of any issue beyond the subject matter jurisdiction of the [BOZA], such as, but not limited to, a determination of the amount of damages due for an unconstitutional taking.” S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840(B) (emphasis added). The Developers argue that the word “subsequently” entitles them to file this lawsuit at any time after the Court of Common Pleas reviews the BOZA's decision.