Docket No. O-01633-21
[…] While this Court is troubled by the respondent's affidavit which includes repeated references to his own psychological wellbeing, and descriptions of the impact that the court proceedings have had on him, the evidence does not suggest that respondent's lack of insight regarding the nature and severity of his conduct continues to pose a risk of harm to the petitioner.
Accordingly, the branch of the petitioner's motion seeking an extension of the final order of protection for an additional two years is denied.
In her motion, the petitioner also seeks an order, pursuant to Family Court Act § 842(k) compelling the respondent to permanently delete any and all intimate images of the petitioner that he has in his possession. Family Court Act § 842(k) permits the inclusion in an order of protection a provision directing a respondent "to observe such other conditions as are necessary to further the purposes of protection." Here, through submission of exhibits showing, inter alia, how the respondent disseminated intimate images of her, the petitioner has shown that a deletion provision would have been properly included in the final order of protection.