Docket No. O-01633-21
[…] The respondent further argues that "Petitioner's unsubstantiated claims that ‘she believe[s] that the existence of a court order and the threat of arrest is the only thing preventing Respondent from engaging in further harassment and from further disseminating intimate images of [her]’ is insufficient to warrant the extension of the Order." The respondent acknowledges that Family Court Act § 842 provides that, "the fact that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of the order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend the order." Even so, he argues that the petitioner's motion should be denied because the respondent did not violate the final order of protection and the petitioner does not allege that the respondent has interfered with "[petitioner's] peaceful existence and well-being through other means."