2021-CA-0610-ME 2021-CA-0611-ME 2021-CA-0612-ME
[…] In the case before us, the family court found that each of the children had previously been adjudged to be a neglected child: B.W. on December 15, 2010, January 29, 2014, April 20, 2018, and May 17, 2018; S.B. on January 29, 2014, April 20, 2018, and on May 17, 2018; and K.T. on April 20, 2018. The first prong of the tripartite test is satisfied as to each child. KRS 625.090(1)(a)l.
The second prong requires that the court find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the best interest of the child. KRS 625.090(1)(c). In conducting its best interest analysis, KRS 625.090(3) requires the court to consider the following factors:
(a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family;
(c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court;
(d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a
reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child;
(e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered; and
(f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so.
The family court considered Mother's mental health, her history of substance abuse, and her continued assertions that positive drug screens for fentanyl and cocaine were false. The court found that despite Mother's long period of sobriety, she lacked insight into the severity of her addiction.