CJS Indus. v. United Prime Broadway, LLC
[…] Justinian Capital SPC v WestLB AG, 28 N.Y.3d 160, 168 (2016), quoting Gilbert Frank Corp, v Fed. Ins. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 966, 967 (1988). In deciding the motion, the evidence must be viewed in the "light most favorable to the opponent of the motion and [the court] must give that party the benefit of every favorable inference." O 'Brien v Port Auth. of New York and New Jersey, 29 N.Y.3d 27, 37 (2017).

The Court finds that movant has failed to make out aprima facie case entitling it to partial summary judgment.

Section 17 of the Lien Law governs the duration of liens and provides in pertinent part:

No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action ... is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed ...; or unless an extension to such lien ... is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of filing such extension. ... No lien shall be continued by such extension for more than one year from the filing thereof. In the event an action is not commenced to foreclose the lien within such extended period, such lien shall be extinguished unless an order be granted by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien, and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of granting such order and a statement made that such lien is continued by virtue of such order. .... No lien shall be continued by court order for more than one year from the granting thereof, but a new order and entry may be made in each of two successive years......The provisions of this section in regard to continuing liens shall apply to liens discharged by deposit or by order on the filing of an undertaking. Where a lien is discharged by deposit or by order, a notice of pendency of action shall not be filed.
N.Y. Lien Law § 17 (McKinney).

The three-day period between the commencement of this action and the bonding of the two liens is the only time when a notice of pendency could have been required in this action.