No. 15–1814.
[…] Iowa Code § 600A.8.
IV. Analysis
A. Evidence of Abandonment
Danielle's petition for termination of Jerry's parental rights alleged he had abandoned C.J.P. under section 600A.8(3)(b). Abandonment means "reject[ing] the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship." Id. § 600A.2(19). That rejection may be shown when the parent, "while being able to do so, mak[es] no provision or mak[es] only a marginal effort to provide for the support of the child or to communicate with the child." Id.
The petition also sought termination under section 600A.8(9) : "[T]he parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years." The district court found Danielle had not proven this ground by clear and convincing evidence because Jerry was eligible for parole in 2018.