No. CV 11-9222
[…] It specifically provides that the Lessor may obtain possession in the event of nonpayment through summary process. In addition the lease contains an option to buy which specifically includes the provision that any monies applied to the option shall be treated as rent in the event the Lessee makes a rental payment more than thirty days late."
The court agrees with that the Whites are correct in their assertion that if this contract is, in fact, a bond for deed and not a lease, then summary process is not appropriate. General Statutes § 47a-2 specifically provides that the remedy of summary process does not apply to "occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest." However, the issue of whether this contract was a lease or a bond for deed is a question of the intent of the parties. See Pesino v. Atlantic Bank of New York, 244 Conn. 85, 91-92, 709 A.2d 540 (1998); Chomko v. Patmon, 19 Conn.