No. CV 11-9222
[…] The Whites argue that "there is a fatal inconsistency between the notice to quit alleging nonpayment of rent and the attached document labeled Exhibit B [because] . . . Sandra White is not a party to the Lease [and] has no duty to pay rent." CJK responds that "Sandra White is a necessary party to this action . . . [because a] summary process judgment would not bind an adult occupant who is not a named defendant in the action."
General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides, in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons. . . . (D) non-payment of rent . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupancy to quit possession or occupancy." (Emphasis added.)