No. CA 79-252
[…] The thrust of appellant's argument may be summarized as: The specific regulation upon which appellee's requested instruction is predicated — 29 C.F.R. § 1926.601 (a)(b)(4) — does not apply to a ready-mix cement truck which operates on the public streets and highways as opposed to a motor vehicle that operates "exclusively on off highway job sites not open to public traffic e.g., bulldozers, fork-lifts used in warehouse storage, portable cranes, and the like."
Section 1926.601, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Coverage. Motor vehicles as covered by this part are those vehicles that operate within an off-highway jobsite, not open to public traffic. The requirements of this section do not apply to equipment for which rules are prescribed in 1926.602.
Section 1926.106 provides:
(a) Earthmoving equipment; General (I) These rules apply to the following types of earthmoving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural and industrial tractors, and similar equipment. . . .
(b) General requirements. (1) All vehicles shall have a service brake system, an emergency brake system, and a parking brake system. These systems may use common components, and shall be maintained in operable condition.
(2)(i) Whenever visibility conditions warrant additional light, all vehicles, or combinations of vehicles, in use shall be equipped with at least two headlights and two taillights in operable condition.
(ii) All vehicles or combination of vehicles, shall have brake lights in operable condition regardless of light conditions.
. . .
(4) No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an obstructed view to the rear unless:
(i) The vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above the surrounding noise level or:
(ii) The vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to do so. (Emphasis added).
The caption or title of 1926.601 is plainly designated "Motor vehicles."