No. 76-785
[…] Justice Taft also concluded, at page 80, that the General Assembly has the power to enact civil service laws applicable to schools by reason of Section 7 of Article I of the Ohio Constitution, which provides that "`it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws * * * to encourage schools and the means of instruction.'" See, also, State, ex rel. Giovanello, v. Lowellville (1942), 139 Ohio St. 219; State, ex rel. Jackman, v. Court of Common Pleas (1967), 9 Ohio St.2d 159, 163.