Civil Serv. Emps. Ass'n, Local 1000 AFSCME v. Bd. of Trs. of the Mount Vernon Pub. Library
[…] Long Beach Professional Firefighters Ass'n , 143 A.D.3d 710, 39 N.Y.S.3d 188 [2d Dept. 2016] ).

Hence, the court must determine whether the Arbitrator exceeded his authority in excising the Pay Parity Clause from the parties' CBA. Of note, no where in the record is it stated that the relevant CBA is other than the same one entered into in 1992, extended in 2006, and continuously abided by since that date [see Ex. 2, contract dated September 20, 2006], which includes the Pay Parity Clause. Moreover, Civil Service Law § 209–a[1][e] provides that it is an improper employer practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately "to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated...." Furthermore, Article XI, Section 1–Past Practice Clause—provides that "(A)ll existing rules, regulations, practices and benefits of the employer not modified by this agreement will continue in full force and effect.