Civil Rights Corps. v. Pestana
[…] The Grievance Complaints requested that the respective grievance committees publicly investigate and, if appropriate, discipline each attorney.

In addition to filing the complaints with the Grievance Committee, Plaintiffs created a website to bring awareness to their campaign for prosecutorial accountability. Plaintiffs posted the Grievance Complaints on the website and urged visitors to put pressure on the Grievance Committee by means of an email campaign.

There was one substantial obstacle to this public campaign plan: Section 90(10) of the New York Judiciary Law, which states that “all papers, records, and documents . . . upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of attorneys, shall be sealed and deemed private and confidential.” N.Y. Jud. Law. § 90(10) (“Section 90(10)”).