Civil Rights Corps. v. Pestana
[…] Like Bernstein, “[t]his is not a case in which disclosure would reveal details of an ongoing investigation, pose a risk to witnesses, endanger national security, or reveal trade secrets.” 814 F.3d at 143. Nor does it call into question attorney-client privilege or any other need to protect confidential information regarding the subject of the documents - taking into account that the subjects of the documents in dispute are the Law Professors, who seek unsealing.

The only interest that Defendants purport outweighs the presumption of access is their assertion that Section 90(10) mandates “all papers, records and documents . . . upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of an attorney or attorneys, shall be sealed and be deemed private and confidential.” N.Y. Jud. Law § 90(10). Plaintiffs contend that the Exhibits fall within the scope of this provision's protections.