Civ. Serv. Emp. Ass'n v. State of N.Y.
[…] Steven A. Crain, Esq., Attorney for Petitioners, Albany, New York.

Andrew M. Cuomo, Esq., Attorney General of the State of New York, Robert M. Blum, Esq. AAG, Attorney for the Respondents, The Capitol, Albany, New York.


DECISION and ORDER


Petitioners commenced this CPLR Article 75 proceeding seeking to compel respondents to arbitrate, pursuant to CPLR § 7503(a). Respondents oppose the petition. Because petitioners have set forth an arbitrable controversy, and have demonstrated their entitlement to arbitration under CPLR § 7503(a), their petition is granted.

CPLR § 7503(a) states "[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate."

The Court of Appeals, in Matter of Board of Educ. of Watertown City School Dist., ( 93 NY2d 132, 137) reiterated the well established two step criteria Courts must apply in determining "whether and when a particular public sector grievance is subject to arbitration."