No. 3:11-CV-050.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 47-5-101-118. If successful on UCC grounds, defendants further argue that they will be due attorney fees as a "prevailing party." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-5-111(e). Conversely, plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to attorney fees for having to respond to a "patently frivolous motion to dismiss."
A. Count III
Before turning to the issues discussed immediately above, the court will address Count III of the complaint. That count is captioned "Conversion" but additionally seeks damages for defendants' purported violation of a state criminal statute. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-103(a) ("A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent."). Plaintiffs offer no explanation how the defendants can be found civilly liable to them for violating a state theft statute. The claim is frivolous and warrants no further attention from the court.