City West Haven v. Solid Waste Dis.
[…] General Statutes § 12-161 provides: "All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed."

On June 21, 2005, the city filed a motion to strike the defendant's three special defenses and submitted a memorandum of law in support of the motion. On July 18, 2005, the defendant filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion.