City v. Summerglen Property
[…] State, 63 S.W.3d 893, 898 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.) (failure by trial court to adhere to procedural requirements when entering judgment does not render a conviction void, but voidable). Appellees cite Metropolitan Transit Authority v. Jackson, 212 S.W.3d 797 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied), for the proposition that the failure to adhere to a statutory requirement can render an order void, but that case involved an interpretation of Section 410.258 of the Texas Labor Code, which specifically provided that "[a] judgment entered or settlement approved without complying with the requirements of this section is void."

  10. In Interest of A.A.

    No. 02-06-467-CV (Tex. App. Aug. 14, 2008)

    Instead, once the Office of the Attorney General is notified of such a suit, it may choose to intervene and participate or to not do so. See, e.g., City of San Antonio v. Summerglen Prop.