City v. Barton
[…] Barricades advised drivers the road was closed to all but local traffic and signs indicated a detour. The officer observed Barton driving in the closed portion of the road without a permit. The district court did not err in ruling that the officer had a reasonable suspicion that Barton was operating his vehicle on a closed road in violation of the law and the stop was valid.

Barton attempts to characterize the traffic stop as part of an "administrative traffic checkpoint." Utah Code section 77-23-102 defines such a checkpoint as a "roadblock procedure where enforcement officers stop all, or a designated sequence of, motor vehicles traveling on highways and roads and subject those vehicle to inspection or testing and the drivers or occupants to questioning or the production of documents." Utah Code Ann. § 77-23-102 (2008). Layton City police officers were not conducting an administrative checkpoint.

Barton's claim under State v. Shondel, 435 P.2d 146 (Utah 1969), is also without merit.