City of Yerington v. Gutierrez
[…] Ogawa, 125 Nev. 660, 667, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009) (applying de novo review to an issue of jurisdiction).

Plain meaning of NRS 233B.130(2)(a)

We interpret an unambiguous statute pursuant to its plain meaning by reading it as a whole and giving effect to each word and phrase. Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 278 P.3d 501, 508 (2012). We do not look to other sources unless an ambiguity requires the court to look beyond the statute's language to discern the legislative intent. State, Div. of Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 Nev. 290, 293-94, 995 P.2d 482, 485 (2000).

NRS 233B.130(2) establishes "mandatory and jurisdictional" filing requirements for a petition for judicial review. Liberty Mut. v. Thomasson, 130 Nev. ___, ___, 317 P.3d 831, 834 (2014). One of NRS 233B.130(2)'s requirements is that a petition "[n]ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding" below. NRS 233B.130(2)(a) (emphases added). Tarty" is defined as "each person . . . named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any contested case."