33267-5-III
[…] The Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW, allows the government to seek civil forfeiture of:
All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any appurtenances or improvements which are being used with the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of any controlled substance ... if such activity is not less than a class C felony and a substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the controlled substance and the real property.RCW69.50.505(l)(h).
"[Tjhe burden of proof is upon the law enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." RCW 69.50.505(5). This burden can be satisfied by direct or circumstantial evidence. Sam v. Okanogan County Sheriff s Office, 136 Wn.App. 220, 229, 148 P.3d 1086 (2006).
Mr.