C.A. Case No. 99 CA 85. T.C. Case No. 98TRC9349-2-7/3-7/4-7/5-7/6-7.
[…] Because Allison's felony jail time was not being served in a state or federal correctional institution, R.C. 2929.41(A) did not prohibit the municipal court from ordering that its sentence be served consecutively with the jail time imposed by the court of common pleas as a condition of its sentencing Allison to community control.
Having said that R.C. 2929.41(A) did not prevent the municipal court from making its sentence consecutive with the jail time imposed by the common pleas court, we are nevertheless constrained to conclude that the municipal court's attempt to do so was ineffective.
R.C. 2929.41(B) (1) limits consecutive sentences in cases of this kind to a sentence imposed "when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively." The municipal court's sentencing entry of May 27, 1999, contained no such specification. That was a final order, and the court lacked jurisdiction to thereafter modify it to specify a consecutive sentence.