C.A. Case No. 99 CA 85. T.C. Case No. 98TRC9349-2-7/3-7/4-7/5-7/6-7.
[…] Allison contends that R.C. 2929.41 required the Xenia Municipal Court to order its misdemeanor sentence to be served concurrently with the local jail time imposed as a condition of the community control sentence of the court of common pleas.
R.C. 2929.41 provides, in pertinent part:
[\With certain enumerated exceptions], a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. In any case, a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.
(B) (1) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively * * *.
(Emphasis added.)