No. 81-1076.
[…] Both Decatur and Keokuk were decided on the basis of general receipt of income principles, and not under section 115 or its predecessors. Therefore, neither case is persuasive authority as to the meaning of the term "accrual of income" under section 115.
C. The Battle of the Regs.
Appellant has failed to show that additions to Midway's income required for depreciation recapture either "derived from" a public utility or "accrued to" the City. Nevertheless, appellant maintains that the income is exempt under that section. In support of this argument, appellant cites § 1.1245-6(e) of the Treasury Regulations on Income Tax. That section provides:
Exempt Income. The fact that section 1245 provides for recognition of gain as ordinary income does not change into taxable income any income which is exempt under section 115 (relating to income of states, etc.) . . .