No. 81-1076.
[…] See Brief of Appellee at 20-21, n. 11.
We find that § 1.1245-2(a)(8) of the Treasury Regulations supports the conclusion that Midway should not escape taxation on depreciation recaptured from assets owned by the corporation prior to the City's acquisition of its stock. Section 1.1245-2(a)(8) provides in relevant part:
Exempt Organizations. In respect of property disposed of by an organization which is or was exempt from income taxes . . . adjustments reflected in the adjusted basis . . . shall include only depreciation or amortization allowed or allowable . . . in computing taxable income of the organization (or a predecessor organization) for a period during which it was not exempt. . . .
Thus, an organization's tax-exempt status on the day it disposes of a depreciated (or depreciable) asset is not determinative of the organization's tax liability for depreciation recapture.