No. 81-1076.
[…] The fact that section 1245 provides for recognition of gain as ordinary income does not change into taxable income any income which is exempt under section 115 (relating to income of states, etc.) . . .
According to the City, this Regulation necessarily contemplates exemption of income occasioned by the dissolution of a corporation owned by a political subdivision, since a political subdivision would have no reason to depreciate property utilized to produce income exempt under section 115.
We disagree. 26 CFR § 1.1245-6(e) is better understood as an attempt to prevent conflict between section 115 and section 1245 caused by the definition of "property" contained in § 1.1245-3. Under subpart (a) of that section, the recapture provisions apply to any property "which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167." Thus, the Regulation is intended to prevent mandatory recapture of depreciation with regard to property which was "of a character subject to" depreciation, yet was not actually depreciated because it was owned by a tax-exempt entity. See Brief of Appellee at 20-21, n. 11.