City of Wilmington v. Diamond State Port Corp.
[…] Ultimately, the City notes that the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as implemented by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") as well as DNREC, is the source of its obligation to control and treat stormwater.

Compl. ¶ 19; Wilm. Code § 25-53.

7 Del. C. § 4005(c) ("Authority is also granted to the Department, conservation districts, counties or municipalities to establish a stormwater utility as an alternative to total funding under the fee system.").

Answering Br. 10 (Trans. ID 55225814). The City also cites compliance with other EPA/DNREC requirements, a Long Term Control Plan and the Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System program, as reason for implementing a stormwater management program. Id. 5.

Compl. ¶ 2; Answering Br. 4-5.