City of Wilmington v. Diamond State Port Corp.
[…] Avi Brisman, Considerations in Establishing a Stormwater Utility, 26 S. Ill. U. L.J. 505, 520 (2002) (citing Peter H. Lehner et al., Stormwater Strategies: Community Responses to Runoff Pollution23 (Natural Resources Defense Council 1999)). See, e.g., City of Lewiston v. Gladu, 40 A.3d 964 (Me. 2012) (holding that stormwater charge was a fee and a tax).

See 7 Del. C. § 4005(c) ("Authority is also granted to the Department, conservation districts, counties or municipalities to establish a stormwater utility as an alternative to total funding under the fee system.").