City of Wilmington v. Janeve Co., Inc., 2013 WL 4877963 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 11, 2013) (Comm'r Op. and Order).
[…] Consequently, they neither proved nor could they argue that they suffered prejudice from the delay. And the statute of limitations did not bar the present action. Finally, the Commissioner found that, as the action for monition arises from a statutory provision, Defendants have no right to a trial by jury because the cause of action did not exist at common law. Defendants filed a motion to reargue the Commissioner's Order which the Commissioner subsequently denied.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 2901 (2013).
Defendants further argued that the City was required to submit an affidavit in support of its monition, under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 2901(b)(2) (2013) ("Notices of Lien shall be in the form of an affidavit, executed by an attorney for the political subdivision or by an employee of the political subdivision having custody and control over the records relating to the charges that constitute the lien . . . ."), and failed to do so. The Commissioner agreed. Following the February 26, 2013 hearing, the City filed a supplemental/amended affidavit in each of the monition actions, thereby mooting this claim.