City of Wilmington v. Janeve Co., Inc., 2013 WL 4877963 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 11, 2013) (Comm'r Op. and Order).
[…] Defendants' Motion for Reconsideration thereof is DENIED.
See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 132 (a)(4)(iv) (requiring de novo review of case-dispositive matters).
B. Assessment of Vacant Property Fees Creates a 10-Year Lien, Not Limited by a 3-Year Statute of Limitations Under 10 Del. C. § 8106.
Under Delaware law, vacant property fees are "taxes or special assessments, subject to collection by monition and sheriff's sale." Twenty-five Del. C. § 2903(a) provides that taxes against real estate constitute "a lien against the real estate . . . for 10 years from July 1 of the year for which the taxes were levied, but if the real estate remains the property of the person who was the owner at the time it was assessed, the lien shall continue until the tax is collected." Defendants argue that § 2903(a) is merely the mechanism that creates the lien against property for unpaid taxes, and cannot supersede the three-year statute of limitations under 10 Del. C. § 8106.
City of Wilmington v. McDermott, 2008 WL 4147580, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct.