City of Williamsport v. CNA Ins. Cos.
[…] Because Ms. Westbrooks raised—and eventually settled—such federal claims against and with the City, this Court agrees that Defendants cannot dismiss the City's Automobile Policy claim on this ground.

Brief in Support at 7.

See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8553(b) ("Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate.")

See Wiehagen v. Borough of North Braddock, 527 Pa. 517 (1991).