City of Wichita v. Grasty
[…] [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2802(1) ("Any person charged with a crime shall, at the person's first appearance before a magistrate, be ordered ...." [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4517(a)(2) ("The municipal court judge shall ensure that all persons arrested or charged with a violation of a city ordinance prohibiting the acts prohibited by [the listed statutes] are fingerprinted and processed at the time of booking or first appearance , whichever occurs first." [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2344(e) ("First appearance may be conducted by two-way electronic audio-video communication ...." [Emphasis added.]).

The court also looked to the legislative history of K.S.A. 22-3404 to reach its decision. Before 1989, all misdemeanor trials were bench trials unless the defendant requested a jury trial in writing no later than 48 hours before the trial. 20 Kan.