City of Wichita v. Grasty
[…] App. 2d at 199, 884 P.2d 1164. This court reasoned that if the "legislature had intended that a jury request be made within seven days of the first appearance whether or not the judge at the first appearance would be the trial judge, it would have presumably used that language." 20 Kan. App. 2d at 199, 884 P.2d 1164 ; see also K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2901(7) ("[S]uch person shall not be allowed to post bond pending such person's first appearance in court provided that a first appearance occurs within 48 hours after arrest." [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2802(1) ("Any person charged with a crime shall, at the person's first appearance before a magistrate, be ordered ...." [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4517(a)(2) ("The municipal court judge shall ensure that all persons arrested or charged with a violation of a city ordinance prohibiting the acts prohibited by [the listed statutes] are fingerprinted and processed at the time of booking or first appearance , whichever occurs first." [Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2344(e) ("First appearance may be conducted by two-way electronic audio-video communication ...." [Emphasis added.]).

The court also looked to the legislative history of K.S.A. 22-3404 to reach its decision.