05-25-2023
[…] Woodring v Phoenix Ins Co, 325 Mich.App. 108, 114; 923 N.W.2d 607 (2018).
The City also argues that MERC's decision was incompatible with the 2011 amendment to Act 312, 2011 PA 116 ("2011 Amendment"). According to the City, the 2011 Amendment made "ability to pay" the most significant factor to be considered by an arbitration panel. Thus, the City contends that because there is no way to know the City's financial position in the future, it would be inappropriate to bind the municipality in perpetuity.
MCL 423.238 directs an Act 312 arbitration panel to "identify the economic issues in dispute and direct each of the parties to submit to the arbitration panel and to each other its last offer of settlement on each economic issue before the beginning of the hearing." Concerning each economic issue, "the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in section 9." MCL 423.238. That section, in turn, identifies a number of factors upon which