05-25-2023
[…] Public sector labor relations are governed by the public employee relations act ("PERA"), MCL 423.201 et seq. Bank v Mich. Ed Ass'n-NEA, 315 Mich.App. 496, 500; 892 N.W.2d 1 (2016). PERA requires public employers to engage in collective bargaining regarding "wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment." Dearborn Fire Fighters Union, Local No 412, IAFF v Dearborn, 394 Mich. 229, 277; 231 N.W.2d 226 (1975) (quotation marks omitted); see also MCL 423.215(1) ("[T]o bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment ...."). These topics are known as mandatory subjects of bargaining, while other subjects are deemed permissive in that bargaining is permitted but not required. Local 1277, Metro Council No 23, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v Center Line, 414 Mich. 642, 652; 327 N.W.2d 822 (1982).