05-25-2023
[…] The 2011 Amendment altered the enumerated factors and, in pertinent part, added as a factor to be considered by the panel "[t]he financial ability of the unit of government to pay." MCL 423.239(1)(a). The 2011 Amendment also added subsection 2, which requires an Act 312 arbitration panel give the financial-ability factor "the most significance, if the determination is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence." MCL 423.239(2).
MCL 423.239 was amended again in 2014, see 2014 PA 189. The 2014 amendment did not alter the language relevant to this appeal.