No. 02-1583.
[…] The most plausible reason for a defendant to refuse such a test is the fear that taking the test will expose the defendant's guilt. Thus, because the defendant's refusal to submit to a field sobriety test is some evidence of consciousness of guilt, this evidence should be admissible for the purpose of establishing probable cause to arrest.
Id . at 359-60.
¶ 13. We note that, although the result of a PBT is not admissible at a trial to prove OMVWI, it is admissible at a proceeding to determine whether there was probable cause for an OMVWI arrest. Wis. Stat. § 343.303 ("The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged . . . ."). Had Wagner submitted to a PBT, therefore, its result would have been admissible to establish probable cause at the hearing on Wagner's suppression motion. The City maintains that Wagner's refusal to submit to a PBT should similarly be admissible for that purpose at that proceeding.