No. 12–1207.
[…] Like the district court, we are unpersuaded by the city's interpretation of section 411.22. If the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply a plain, rational meaning consistent with the statute's subject matter. City of Fairfield v. Harper Drilling Co., 692 N.W.2d 681, 684 (Iowa 2005).
The definitions in chapter 411 distinguish between the statewide retirement system and individual cities. A “retirement system” means “the statewide fire and police retirement system established by this chapter for the firefighters and police officers of the cities described in section 411.2, its board of trustees, and its appointed representatives.” Iowa Code § 411.1(20). A “city” in chapter 411 means any city “participating in the statewide fire and police retirement system as required by this chapter.” Iowa Code § 411.1(8). The terms are not used interchangeably in chapter 411.
We also find it significant that cities and the retirement system have opposed each other in litigation. See, e.g., City of West Des Moines, 587 N.W.2d at 227;City of Cedar Rapids v. Mun. Fire & Police Ret.