No. 12–1207.
[…] This change aligns with the legislature's substitution of the statewide system for the city. The statewide system—which provides permanent disability and retirement benefits once supplied by cities—now holds indemnity and subrogation rights to damages paid for those purposes.
We find no error in the district court's interpretation of section 411.22.
B. Can the City of Waterloo Recover Amounts Paid for Everett's Hospitalization and Medical Costs under Section 411.15?
Section 411.15 requires cities to pay for “hospital, nursing, and medical attention” for their police officers and firefighters injured in the line of duty. This provision directs that “any amounts received by the injured person from any other source for such specific purposes shall be deducted from the amount paid by the city.” Iowa Code § 411.15.
The district court read this section as affording the city a right of indemnification for hospital and medical expenses.