City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 58 (1981), that a particular method for discharging the burden of proof applies to claims of violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-16. The party asserting a claim under this provision "must first come forward and show that the defendant has, or is reasonably likely to unreasonably pollute, impair or destroy a natural resource."Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, supra, 184 Conn. 58. Once a prima facie showing has been made, the burden of production shifts to the defendant against which the claim is made. Pursuant to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-17, "the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary." Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, supra, 184 Conn. 60-61. "The defendant may also prove, by way of an affirmative defense, that, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant's conduct and that such conduct is consistent with reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." Id., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-17.

This court has applied the required analysis in the discussion below of the claim of violation of this statute. Waterbury asserted the absence of feasible and prudent alternatives as a special defense.

As to the other claims and counterclaims and defenses, the party that asserts each has been charged with the burden of proof. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-17 specifically provides that "[e]xcept as to the aforesaid affirmative defense, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the principles of burden of proof and weight of the evidence generally applicable in civil actions."

V. Findings