City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] New London, supra, 157 Conn. 20, as the appropriate means for a town to acquire the right to exercise control over a landowner's right in the stream flow.

The City's more substantial defense of this claim is the position that it has acquired a prescriptive right to divert or diminish the stream in the manner that it has done. Riparian rights, like other property rights, may be lost to prescriptive use. Dimmock v. New London, supra, 157 Conn. 15, citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-37 ("No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years"); and Stamford Extract Mfg. Co. v. Stamford Rolling Mills, Co., 101 Conn. 310, 321 (1924); S. O. C. Co. v. Ansonia Water Co., 83 Conn. 611, 624 (1910).