City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] The City's assertion to the contrary is not supported by any statutory language or other authority that would support such an interpretation.

D. Existence of Adequate Existing Administrative and Regulatory Procedures

The City observes in its brief that no relief may be granted to the counterclaimants on their cause of action under the CEPA, because a provision in that Act, Conn. Gen Stat. § 22a-20, provides:

Nothing herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in said sections, to protect the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights. CT Page 2119

The City has failed to identify the administrative or regulatory procedure that it claims is adequate for the adjudication of the issues raised in the counterclaimants' CEPA claim.