City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] The parties agreed that CFE, which was a defendant as to the City's claims, could participate in the trial, and it did to the extent it chose to do so.

I. The Claims Made

The City of Waterbury alleges that its diversion of water from the Shepaug River and its release of water from the dam into that river comply with the terms of its 1921 contract with the Town of Washington. The City further claims that its actions do not constitute a nuisance, a violation of riparian rights of the defendants, or a violation of the CEPA, specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-16, which provides for injunctive and declaratory relief "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ."