City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] Both applications have been jointly filed by the City and the town. The City, as the operator of a water supply, is subject to the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-369, et seq., and regulations adopted to effectuate that statute to submit plans for modification of existing water diversions such as those proposed in the pending applications for the benefit of Wolcott and Middlebury. Such applications are subject to a hearing and adjudication by the Commissioner pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 22a-372 and 373.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-18(b) provides that "[i]f administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings." The statute further provides that the court may retain jurisdiction to determine whether the agency's administrative action has given adequate consideration to the protection of the natural resource at issue and whether the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial