City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] Conservation Commission, supra, 222 Conn. 109. This analysis suggests that the issues of competing interests in the natural resources and reasons for creating the impairment are to be considered not in assessing whether an impairment is unreasonable, but in determining whether a party that has caused an impairment has proved its affirmative defense, as provided in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-17, by proving that "considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant's conduct and that such conduct is consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." Id.