City of Waterbury v. Town of Wash.
[…] The persuasive evidence concerning the likely natural flow of the river in the summer months suggested that the water would, even at natural flows in most summers, be too shallow and too warm in the area between the Shepaug and the confluence with the Bantam to support trout to any great extent, since trout require cool temperatures and water deep enough to create pools in which to hide.

As has been explained above, however, the CEPA does not require demonstration of impairment to multiple natural resources. This state's environmental policy, as set forth at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1a(b), includes not only considerations of human health and safety, but also the policy of "assur[ing] for all residents of the state safe, healthful, productive and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings." (Emphasis supplied.) The announced environmental policy of Connecticut includes not only protecting resources that are useful or economically productive, but also those that have value as settings for recreation and for the appreciation of habitats that are natural.