City of Walla Walla v. Knapp
[…] The existence of documented long-term problems and the lack of approved, permitted corrections to those problems amply supported the executive authority's determination that the building could not currently be inhabited. The trial court correctly concluded that the evidence supported the executive's ruling.

Substantial evidence supported the determination of public use and necessity. The trial court did not err.

Attorney Fees

Finally, Mr. Knapp requests attorney fees under the authority of RCW 8.25.075(l)(a). However, he has not prevailed as required by that section of the statute.

The provision states:
(1) A superior court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real property shall award the condemnee costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees if:
(a) There is a final adjudication that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation.

When a court rules that the condemnation has failed, the property owner can recover his costs, including attorney fees and expert witness fees. That did not happen in this action since we affirm the ruling of public use and necessity. Accordingly, Mr. Knapp has no basis for recovering attorney fees for this action to this point.