NO. 2018-CA-000809-MR
[…] Thus, the application of the statute does not violate constitutional principles of due process.
The City next addresses Agency's determination that Schutzman's employer (the City) bore the burden of proving that the substantial increase in his creditable compensation was due to a bona fide promotion or career advancement. The City argues that the court erred in affirming that finding by the Kentucky Retirement Systems. We disagree.
KRS 13B.090(7), the provision of administrative procedure that the City contends is relevant to this argument, provides that the "[A]gency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted." The City claims that the Agency's additional assessment following Schutzman's retirement constitutes a "penalty" or the "removal of a benefit previously granted."