NO. 2018-CA-000809-MR
[…] In the alternative, it argues that the trial court erred by failing to address its contention that the provision is unconstitutional. Next, the City argues that the circuit court erred by assigning to it the burden of proof and by concluding that Schutzman's receipt of overtime pay could not serve as an indicator of his bona fide advancement in his career. Finally, the City argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the Agency's determination was supported by substantial evidence. We shall address each of these arguments.
At the time of Schutzman's retirement, KRS 61.598 provided, in relevant part, as follows:
For employees retiring on or after January 1, 2014, the last participating employer shall be required to pay for any additional actuarial costs resulting from annual increases in an employee's creditable compensation greater than ten percent (10%) over the employee's last five (5) fiscal years of employment that are not the direct result of a bona fide promotion or career advancement. . . .
The City contends that the provisions of KRS 61.598 are inapplicable to this dispute because the General Assembly did not expressly declare that its provisions were to be applied retroactively.