NO. 2018-CA-000809-MR
[…] We find no error in the court's reasoning rejecting the City's consistent insistence that Schutzman's heightened compensation was attributed to bona fide promotion or career advancement. The City simply failed to meet its burden of proof on this point.
Finally, the City argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that substantial evidence existed in support of the Agency's determination that an assessment was required under the provisions of the statute. However, we find no error on this point.
An employer who disagrees with the application of the provisions of KRS 61.598 by the Kentucky Retirement Systems may appeal the decision to the Franklin Circuit Court pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B. KRS 61.645(16). KRS 13B.150(2) provides that the circuit court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [A]gency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."
The reviewing court may reverse the Agency's final order if it finds the order is not supported by substantial evidence on the record. Id.; see also Ky. Retirement Sys. v. Brown, 336 S.W.3d 8, 13-14 (Ky. 2011) (discussing role of KERS as "finder of fact").