45443-2-II
[…] Id. at 117 (quoting Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24, 87 S.Ct. 824, L.Ed.2d 705 (1967)). In making this determination, courts use the "overwhelming untainted evidence" test, under which the appellate court looks "to the untainted evidence to determine if it was so overwhelming that it necessarily leads to a finding of guilt." Lui, 179 Wn.2d at 495.
For the City to prove that Prasad was guilty of second degree DWLI, it had to prove that Prasad drove a motor vehicle within the city of Vancouver while his license was suspended or revoked for any of 20 enumerated reasons. RCW 46.20.342(l)(b). One of these enumerated reasons is "an administrative action taken by the department under chapter 46.20 RCW." RCW 46.20.342(1)(b)(xviii). The diligent search portion of exhibit 2 stated that on the day of the alleged crime Prasad's license was revoked. Therefore, the question is whether there was overwhelming untainted evidence of this fact apart from exhibit 2.