City of Valley Mills v. Chrisman
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)).

Sovereign immunity protects the State and its agencies from lawsuits for money damages and deprives a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 & n.2 (Tex. 2008). Governmental immunity offers the same protections for political subdivisions of the State, including municipalities. Id.; see City of San Antonio v. Maspero, 640 S.W.3d 523, 528 (Tex. 2022). The Texas Whistleblower Act provides limited waiver of this immunity. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.0035 (providing that that "[a] public employee who alleges a violation of [the Act] may sue the employing state or local governmental entity," and "[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under [the Act] for a violation of [the Act]"). "Accordingly, the elements of a whistleblower claim are jurisdictional facts necessary" to show that a plaintiff's "claim falls within the jurisdictional confines of" § 554.0035. City of Fort Worth v.