A16-1079
[…] She received subsequent notices from the city and a criminal citation as a result of her failure to correct the hazardous conditions. In short, the record defeats Lemke's assertion that she was not given adequate notice of the hazardous conditions and the abatement enforcement hearing.
Nor are we persuaded by Lemke's bald assertion that her property was not hazardous within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 463.15, subd. 3. The statute defines "hazardous building" as "any building or property, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health." Minn. Stat. § 463.15, subd. 3. The city offered extensive documentation of the dilapidated, damaged, and inadequately maintained condition of the structures.